Congratulations to this year’s Student Media Olympics Winners!


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Print Friendly

Dear students and advisers,

I want to personally thank all of you for your participation in Student Media Olympics. This year we received over 600 entries from 15 high schools throughout the state of Oregon. We awarded over 300 students in categories ranging from straight news to editorial cartoon.

The judges really enjoyed reading and evaluating all of your hard work. Special thanks goes out to Simone Myers (Assistant), Ana Mendoza (Assistant), and all the judges for organizing this event. Northwest Scholastic Press is extremely proud of all of your accomplishments and look forward to working with you in 2015.

Thanks again for all of your continued support!

Dr. Karla D. Kennedy
Executive Director


WINNERS:

Straight news:

  • Best of Category: Jordan Becker, Gresham Union High School
  • Superior: Rachel Spooner, Gresham Union High School
  • Superior: Brady Johnson, Lakeridge High School
  • Superior: Aimee Grove, Sam Barlow High School
  • Superior: Moriah Shay, Sandy High School
  • Excellent: Amanda Casey, Crane Union High School
  • Excellent: Haylie Collins, La Pine High School
  • Excellent: Andrew DeMonico, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Margaux Delaney, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Matthew Struble, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: John Hampton, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Joel Gregory, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Katie Timzen, Sam Barlow High School
  • Excellent: Moriah Shay, Sandy High School
  • Excellent: Emily Parlan, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Nick Berkulis, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Katriel Connors, Elmira High School
  • Honorable Mention: Cecilia Siauw, La Pine High School
  • Honorable Mention: Alice Chen, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Katie Calo, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Joel Gregory, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Jacob Klein, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Hannah Delgado, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Joel Gregory, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Grace Knapp, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Kennedy Potts, Sheldon High School
  • Honorable Mention: Olivia Guillen, South Albany High School
  • Honorable Mention: Nick Berkulis, Summit High School

News Analysis: 

  • Best of Category: Emily Neel, McMinnville High School
  • Honorable Mention: Issac Meyer, Sheldon High School
  • Honorable Mention: Holly Ford, Sheldon High School
  • Honorable Mention: Connor Galvin, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Logan Myers, Tualatin High School

Personality Profile: 

  • Best of Category: Breanna Gibbons, Gresham Union High School
  • Best of Category: Sara Birrer, Marshfield High School
  • Best of Category: Emily Parlan, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Jenny Fessler, Sunset High School
  • Honorable Mention: Paiten Hamilton, La Pine High School
  • Honorable Mention: Ren Hope, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Hannah Zhao, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Charlie Levin, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Joseph Nielsen, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Sara Birrer, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Brynna Sherley, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Madie Smith, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Kennedy Potts, Sheldon High School

Human Interest: 

  • Best of Category: Julia Mapilisan, Marshfield High School
  • Best of Category: Joseph Nielsen, Marshfield High School
  • Best of Category: Matt Sjogren, Summit High School
  • Best of Category: Conor Galvin, Summit High School
  • Superior: Alyssa Grimes, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Natalia Taylor, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Alyssa Lovell, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Yulianna Gomez Barrales, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Fiona Carlin, Elmira High School
  • Honorable Mention: Cheyenne Cox, Elmira High School
  • Honorable Mention: Mikayla Moss, Gresham Union High School
  • Honorable Mention: Katie Calo, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Sean Kelly, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Charlie Levin, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Amanda Graham, Sandy High School

News Feature: 

  • Best of Category: Hannah Zhao, Lakeridge High School
  • Best of Category: Emily Parlan, Summit High School
  • Superior: Madie Smith, Sandy High School
  • Superior: Sarah Heinly, Summit High School
  • Superior: Keeton Nance, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Hannah Zhao, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Natalia TaylorSummit High School
  • Excellent: Sharada MenonSunset High School
  • Honorable Mention: Kyle Meadows, La Pine  High School
  • Honorable Mention: Cecilia Siauw, La Pine High School
  • Honorable Mention: Morgan Sanders, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Charlie Levin, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Alyssa Lovell, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Tyler Yeager, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Sam Smargiassi, Tualatin High School

Sports News:

  • Best of Category: Joel Gregory, Marshfield High School
  • Superior: Brady Johnson, Lakeridge High School
  • Superior: Michael Kiever, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Maddie Metzler, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Morgan Corrigan, Crane Union High School
  • Honorable Mention: Jordynn Figueroa, Gresham Union High School
  • Honorable Mention: Brittany Cook, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Alex Plusquellec, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Madilyn Thomas, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Conor Galvin, Summit High School

Sports Feature: 

  • Superior: Brynna Sherley, Marshfield High School
  • Superior: Katie Whitty, Marshfield High School
  • Superior: Wesley Becker, Sam Barlow High School
  • Superior: Rachel Hansen, Sandy High School
  • Superior: CJ Fritz, Summit High School
  • Superior: Sierra Katarzy, Tualatin High School
  • Excellent: Samie Elwess, Gresham Union High School
  • Excellent: Michael Kiever, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Zayna Salveter, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Katriel Connors, Elmira High School
  • Honorable Mention: Brady Johnson, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Quinn Milionis, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Ryan Eberle, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Maddie Metzler, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Cherie Schaffer, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: CJ Fritz, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Jack Butler, Summit High School

Sports Opinion:

  • Best of Category: Tim De Vries, Lakeridge High School
  • Best of Category: Grace Knapp, Sandy High School
  • Superior: Tobin Carlberg, Tualatin High School
  • Excellent: Quinn Milionis, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Michael Kiever, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Alex Plusquellec, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Ty Bunnell, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Jake Simmons, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Jack Butler, Summit High School

Staff Opinion:

  • Best of Category: Katie Timzen, Sam Barlow High School
  • Superior: Chad Poloni, Lakeridge High School
  • Superior: Aimee Grove, Sam Barlow High School
  • Superior: Aimee Grove, Sam Barlow High School
  • Superior: Ayla Bussel, Sheldon High School
  • Superior: Connor Galvin, Summit High School
  • Superior: Logan Myers, Tualatin High School
  • Excellent: Kendra Taylor, Gresham Union High School
  • Excellent: John Hampton, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Ana Glazier, Sandy High School
  • Excellent: Ayla Bussel, Sheldon High School
  • Honorable Mention: Steven Parker, Elmira High School
  • Honorable Mention: Sean Kelly, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Charlie Levin, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Kennedy Potts, Sheldon High School
  • Honorable Mention: Sierra Phillips, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Jenny Fessler, Sunset High School
  • Honorable Mention: Anamika Vaughan, Sunset High School

Opinion: 

  • Best of Category: Molly Zaninovich, Lakeridge High School
  • Best of Category: Emily Parlan, Summit High School
  • Superior: Meghan Phelan, Lakeridge High School
  • Superior: Trisdon Zepeda, Sheldon High School
  • Excellent: Ashlee Lambert, Gresham Union High School
  • Excellent: Cecilia Siauw, La Pine High School
  • Excellent: Tim De Vries, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Cheyenne McNeely, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Joseph Nielsen, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Katie Whitty, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: CJ Fritz, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Jessica Coone, Elmira High School
  • Honorable Mention: Amelia Warren, Elmira High School
  • Honorable Mention: Harleysha Adams, La Pine High School
  • Honorable Mention: Katie Timzen, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Sydney Turner, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Taylor WaySam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Madie Smith, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Lukas Bohm, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Braden LuffSandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Kevin Crawford, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Anna Kemper, Sunset High School
  • Honorable Mention: Sierra Katarzy, Tualatin High School
  • Honorable Mention: Delaney Bigelow, Tualatin High School
  • Honorable Mention: Sam Smargiassi, Tualatin High School

Opinion Set of 3:

  • Best of Category: Jack Kessel, Lakeridge High School
  • Superior: Chad Poloni, Lakeridge High School
  • Superior: McKenzie Schaffer, Sandy High School
  • Superior: BreAnna Rae, South Albany High School
  • Superior: Alyssa Carter, South Albany High School
  • Excellent: Cheyenne Cox, Elmira High School
  • Excellent: Tim De Vries, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Bailey Mayfield, South Albany High School
  • Excellent: Morgan Doyscher, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Parker Robertson, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Grieta King, Elmira High School
  • Honorable Mention: Danielle Bertolino, La Pine High School
  • Honorable Mention: Alexis Estrada, Sam Barlow High School

Editorial Cartoon:

  • Best of Category: Katie Lor, Sam Barlow High School
  • Excellent: Molly Zaninovich, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Emma Dahl, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Nicole Cuddihy, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Molly Zaninovich, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Maddie Metzler, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Maddie Metzler, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Katie Lor, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Katie Lor, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Morgan Doyscher, Summit High School

Review: 

  • Best of Category: Keeton Nance, Summit High School
  • Superior: Brady Johnson, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Olivia Decklar, Gresham Union High School
  • Honorable Mention: Hannah Swinford, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Ana Glazier, Sandy High School

News Photo:

  • Best of Category: John King, Sam Barlow High School
  • Superior: Haley Swinth, McMinnville High School
  • Superior: Haley Swinth, McMinnville High School
  • Superior: Ana Glazier, Sandy High School
  • Superior: Joe Riedl, Sunset High School
  • Superior: Joe Riedl, Sunset High School
  • Excellent: Moriah Shay, Sandy High School

Human Interest Photo:

  • Best of Category: Alex Conradt, Sunset High School
  • Superior: June Pauly, Lake Oswego High School
  • Superior: Hattie Scobert, Sandy High School
  • Excellent: Hannah Delgado, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Mike Boohm, Sunset High School
  • Excellent: Kyle Williams, Sunset High School
  • Honorable Mention: Christina Miller, Lake Oswego High School
  • Honorable Mention: Allie Bowlin, Summit High School

Sports Photo:

  • Best of Category: Mitchell Bernards, Lake Oswego High School
  • Best of Category: Jake Bishop, Lake Oswego High School
  • Superior: Rosy Cervantes, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Izzy Lim, Lake Oswego High School
  • Excellent: Alex Chin, Sunset High School
  • Honorable Mention: Hannah Delgado, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Ethan Uehara, Sunset High School

Photo Story:

  • Superior: Haley Swinth, McMinnville High School
  • Superior: Joe Riedl, Sunset High School 
  • Excellent: Aarica Horner, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Carly Fristoe, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Carly Fristoe, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Ngoc Minh Le, Gresham Union High School

Page 1 Layout:

  • Best of Category: John Hampton, Marshfield High School
  • Best of Category: Conor Galvin, Summit High School
  • Best of Category: Keeton Nance, Summit High School
  • Best of Category: Emily Parlan, Summit High School
  • Superior: Jacelyn Davis, Gresham Union High School
  • Superior: John Hampton, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Moniqua Aubert, Elmira High School
  • Excellent: John Hampton, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Shalayah Roher, Sam Barlow High School
  • Excellent: Holly Ford, Sheldon High School
  • Excellent: Emily Parlan, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Keeton Nance, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Conor Galvin, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Amanda Casey, Crane Union High School
  • Honorable Mention: Olivia Quys, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Audrey Howell, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Audrey Howell, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Grace Knapp, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Conor Galvin, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Keeton Nance, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Emily Parlan, Summit High School

Inside Page Layout:

  • Best of Category: Audrey Webster, Marshfield High School
  • Best of Category: Jack Butler, Summit High School
  • Superior: Katie Robison, Sam Barlow High School
  • Superior: Emily Parlan, Summit High School
  • Superior: Helen Hall, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Sean Kelly, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Zander Norquist, Sam Barlow High School
  • Excellent: Micah Tamasaka, Sheldon High School
  • Excellent: Micah Tamasaka, Sheldon High School
  • Excellent: Ben Ely, Sheldon High School
  • Excellent: Delaney Bigelow, Tualatin High School
  • Honorable Mention: Morgan Corrigan, Crane Union High School
  • Honorable Mention: Nicky Cook, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Jacob Klein, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Drew McLaughlin, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Kylee Closener, Sandy High School

Double Page Layout:

  • Best of Category: Ana Glazier, Sandy High School
  • Superior: Ana Glazier, Sandy High School
  • Superior: Ana Glazier, Sandy High School
  • Superior: Amanda Casey, Crane Union High School
  • Superior: Alex Chin, Sunset High School
  • Excellent: Eva McColl, Lake Oswego High School
  • Excellent: Hailey King, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Hailey King, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Hailey King, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Ashley Barbian, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Elyse Trendell, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Amara Estrada, Sam Barlow High School
  • Excellent: Amara Estrada, Sam Barlow High School
  • Excellent: Savannah Ramberg, Sam Barlow High School
  • Excellent: Trevor Fonvergne, Sam Barlow High School
  • Excellent: Kaitlyn Hickman, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Kaitlyn Hickman, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Lindsey Brodeck, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Lindsey Brodeck, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Payton Kelly, Sunset High School
  • Excellent: Joe Riedl, Sunset High School
  • Honorable Mention: Maddie Owens, Lake Oswego High School
  • Honorable Mention: Claire Murphy, Lake Oswego High School

Single Ad:

  • Best of Category: Steven Parker, Elmira High School
  • Honorable Mention: Braden Prillwitz, Sunset High School

Illustration, with story:

  • Best of Category: Sarah Rausch, Sunset High School
  • Superior: Nicole Cuddihy, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Nicole Cuddihy, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Paiten Hamilton, La Pine High School
  • Honorable Mention: McKenzie Dooley, Sandy High School

Infographic:

  • Best of Category: Conor Gavin, Summit High School
  • Best of Category: Cj Fritz, Summit High School
  • Superior: Kaitlyn Hickman, Summit High School
  • Superior: Lindsey Brodeck, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Christina Miller & Claire Murphy, Lake Oswego High School
  • Excellent: Madeline Hueske, Summit High chool
  • Honorable Mention: Claire Murphy, Lake Oswego High School
  • Honorable Mention: Aimee Grove, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Taylor Olson, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Katie Lor, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Kezia Setyawan, Sunset High School

Single Issue (Print)

  • Best of Category: Emily Neel, McMinnville High School
  • Superior: Marshfield Times Staff, Marshfield High School
  • Superior: Grace McMillian, McMinnville High School
  • Superior: Keeton Nance, Summit High School
  • Superior: Conor Gavin, Summit High School
  • Superior: Emily Parlan, Summit High School
  • Superior: Keeton Nance, Summit High School
  • Superior: Conor Gavin, Summit High School
  • Superior: Emily Parlan, Summit High School
  • Superior: Keeton Nance, Summit High School
  • Superior: Conor Gavin, Summit High School
  • Superior: Emily Parlan, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Marshfield Times Staff, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Marshfield Times Staff, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Emily Neel, McMinnville High School
  • Excellent: 2013-14 Mountain Echoes Staff, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: The Whirlwind, Crane Union High School
  • Honorable Mention: June 2013 Issue, Elmira High School
  • Honorable Mention: 2013-14 Lakeridge Newspaper Staff, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: 2013-14 Mountain Echoes Staff, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Trimester Two Staff, Sheldon High School
  • Honorable Mention: News Staff, Sunset High School
  • Honorable Mention: The Wolf Staff, Tualatin High School

Single Issue (Web)

  • Best of Category: Marshfield Times, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Sunset, Sunset High School

Broadcast News:

  • Best of Category: Bryce Clinton, McMinnville High School
  • Honorable Mention: Sydney Brown, McMinnville High School
  • Honorable Mention: Bryce Clinton, McMinnville High School

Broadcast Human Interest:

  • Best of Category: Johnathan Freeman, Sunset High School
  • Best of Category: Blake Canfield, Sunset High School

Web Portal:

  • Best of Category: Emily Neel, McMinnville High School
  • Excellent: Jacelyn Davis, Gresham Union High School
  • Excellent: Kendra Taylor, Gresham Union High School
  • Excellent: Rachel Spooner, Gresham Union High School
  • Excellent: Olivia Decklar, Gresham Union High School
  • Honorable Mention: 2013-2014 Lakeridge Newspaper Staff, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Joel Gregory, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: News Staff, Sunset High School

 

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
Congratulations to this year’s Student Media Olympics Winners!