Congratulations to this year’s Student Media Olympics winners

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Dear students and advisers,

Thank you for your participation in Student Media Olympics. This year we received over 500 entries from 19 schools throughout the state of Oregon. NWSP awarded a total of 434 awards: 61 best of categories, 80 superiors, 131 excellent, and 162 honorable mentions.

I know this is a busy time of the year for all of you. It takes plenty of dedication and time to get entries prepared for contests and I truly appreciate your efforts.

Congratulations!

Simone Myers
Program Assistant


WINNERS:

Straight News:

  • Best of Category: Sawyer Heckard, Marshfield High School
  • Superior: Nidhi Pai, Glencoe High School
  • Superior: Conner Wilson, Glencoe High School
  • Superior: Cheyenne McNeely, Marshfield High School
  • Superior: Cheyenne McNeely, Marshfield High School
  • Superior: Amanda Hendrickson, Sam Barlow High School
  • Superior: Kay Greene, Sandy High School
  • Superior: Eli Alexander, Summit High School
  • Excellent: John O’Toole, Crane Union High School
  • Excellent: Randy Epling, Crane Union High School
  • Excellent: Jamie Hamann, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Nic Fernandez, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Hannah Siepmann, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Courtney Miller, Sam Barlow High School
  • Excellent: Alicia Ojeda, Sam Barlow High School
  • Excellent: Maddie Welch, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Jamie Hamann, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Marley Salveter, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Samantha Short, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Skylar Grayson, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Morgan Darby, Tualatin High School
  • Honorable Mention: Casey Chaffin, West Salem High School

In-depth News:

  • Best of Category: Jessica Baimbridge, Marshfield High School
  • Superior: Ivan Van Der Meer, Sam Barlow High School
  • Superior: Quin Fraley, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Ashley Lytle, Cleveland High School
  • Excellent: Emily Diamond, Cleveland High School
  • Excellent: Emily Diamond, Cleveland High School
  • Excellent: Olivia Fuson, Lake Oswego High School
  • Excellent: Cecilia Levinson, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Anya Caro, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Jace Sperling, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Isabella Webster, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Ayla Bussel, Sheldon High School
  • Excellent: Bretton Lloyd, Sheldon High School
  • Excellent: Kai’li Matiaco, Sheldon High School
  • Excellent: Kevin Crawford, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Ryan Van Dormelen, Glencoe High School
  • Honorable Mention: Johnnie Workman, Glencoe High School
  • Honorable Mention: Kenzie Hudler, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Nic Fernandez, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Summer Frickey, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Nathan Lovejoy, Summit High School

News Package:

  • Best of Category: Emily Smith, Glencoe High School
  • Superior: Parker Robertson, Summit High School
  • Superior: Parker Robertson, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Mica Annis, Glencoe High School
  • Excellent: Emily Smith, Glencoe High School
  • Excellent: Morgan Olofson, Gresham High School
  • Excellent: Rylee McGowan, Gresham High School
  • Excellent: Kami Smith, Gresham High School
  • Honorable Mention: Cassidy Richardson, Gresham High School
  • Honorable Mention: Samantha Cuevas, Gresham High School
  • Honorable Mention: Parker Robertson, Summit High School

Personality Profile:

  • Best of Category: Anya Caro, Marshfield High School
  • Best of Category: Max Ford, Summit High School
  • Superior: Jun Davies, Lakeridge High School
  • Superior: Carley Epple, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Nidhi Pai, Glencoe High School
  • Excellent: Molly Murphy-Brown, Sandy High School
  • Excellent: Nathan Benson, Sandy High School
  • Excellent: Lyle Jarvis, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Taj Mercer, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: John O’Toole, Crane Union High School
  • Honorable Mention: Miranda Davis, Glencoe High School
  • Honorable Mention: Sarah Falvey, Gresham High School
  • Honorable Mention: Cassidy Richardson, Gresham High School
  • Honorable Mention: Grace Southworth, Lake Oswego High School (YB)
  • Honorable Mention: Morgan Lloyd, Lake Oswego High School (YB)
  • Honorable Mention: Kamala Woods, Lake Oswego High School (YB)
  • Honorable Mention: Kenzie Hudler, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Sawyer Heckard, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Jake Miles, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Allison Putman, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Rachel Simon, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Joy Macalanda, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Cassandra Smith, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Danica Salitore, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Hailey Duggirala, West Salem High School

Human Interest:

  • Best of Category: Maya Aguilar, Glencoe High School
  • Best of Category: Casey Chaffin, West Salem High School
  • Best of Category: Hailey Duggirala, West Salem High School
  • Superior: Maria Gallegos, Glencoe High School
  • Superior: Justin Sharpe, Gresham High School
  • Superior: Jun Davies, Lakeridge High School
  • Superior: Liam Thropp, Lakeridge High School
  • Superior: Kevin Crawford, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Miles Trinidad, Glencoe High School
  • Excellent: Avery Gradwahl, Gresham High School
  • Excellent: Brad Lee, Gresham High School
  • Excellent: Diana Denney, McMinnville High School
  • Excellent: Ha-Lan Van, St. Mary’s Academy
  • Excellent: Natalie Burdsall, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Emily Diamond, Cleveland High School
  • Honorable Mention: Madison Huff, Gresham High School
  • Honorable Mention: Morgan Lloyd, Lake Oswego High School
  • Honorable Mention: Joel Gregory, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Jake Miles, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Diana Denney, McMinnville High School
  • Honorable Mention: Amanda Hendrickson, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Lauren Timzen, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Emma Ritter, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Olivia Guillen, South Albany High School
  • Honorable Mention: Christina Yu, St. Mary’s Academy
  • Honorable Mention: Miranda Harris Hamblin, Summit High School

News Feature:

  • Best of Category: Joel Gregory, Marshfield High School
  • Best of Category: Brooke McKelvey, West Linn High School
  • Superior: Jessica Gapsard, Sandy High School
  • Superior: Kyla Moore, Sandy High School
  • Excellent: Ryan Van Domelen, Glencoe High School
  • Excellent: Garett Bolen, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Riley Kirby, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Justice Matasuoka, Sam Barlow High School
  • Excellent: Anniston Ward, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Lukas Hanson, Glencoe High School
  • Honorable Mention: McKensie Ellis, Gresham High School
  • Honorable Mention: Kami Smith, Gresham High School
  • Honorable Mention: Alex Elwell, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Ayla Bussel, Sheldon High School
  • Honorable Mention: Grace Boyle, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Ali Epple, Summit High School

Sports News:

  • Best of Category: Phillip Hernandez, Marshfield High School
  • Best of Category: Zach Kellar, Marshfield High School
  • Best of Category: Tom Schoderbek, Summit High School
  • Superior: Kaleb Krenz, Gresham High School
  • Superior: Samantha Cuevas, Gresham High School
  • Superior: Keisha Macias-Barajas, Gresham High School
  • Superior: Cassidy Richardson, Gresham High School
  • Superior: Keisha Macias-Barajas, Gresham High School
  • Superior: Raichael Newman, Gresham High School
  • Superior: Morgan Lloyd, Lake Oswego High School (YB)
  • Excellent: Allison Putman, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Matthew Hampton, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Ian Van Der Meer, Sam Barlow High School
  • Excellent: Danica Salitore, Sandy High School
  • Excellent: Dallas Smith, Sandy High School
  • Excellent: Anya Walker, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Cecilia Levinson, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Margaret Zackery, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Erik Svoboda, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Jordan Nelson, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Abby Coleman, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Grace Cohune, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Annika Siddons, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Taylor Morrelli, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Harrson Nabors, Sheldon High School
  • Honorable Mention: Jack Carlson, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Tom Schoderbek, Summit High School

Sports Feature: 

  • Best of Category: Sawyer Heckard, Marshfield High School
  • Best of Category: Joel Gregory, Marshfield High School
  • Best of Category: Summer Frickey, Sandy High School
  • Best of Category: Sollie Clark, Summit High School
  • Superior: Justin Sharpe, Gresham High School
  • Superior: Cecilia Levinson, Lakeridge High School
  • Superior: Phillip Hernandez, Marshfield High School
  • Superior: Shelbi Hayzlett, Sandy High School
  • Excellent: Rylee McGowan, Gresham High School
  • Excellent: Thai Turcol, Gresham High School
  • Excellent: Kaitlin Farris, Gresham High School
  • Excellent: Gavin Cook, Gresham High School
  • Excellent: Keisha Macias-Barajas, Gresham High School
  • Excellent: Alex Cuevas, Gresham High School
  • Excellent: Brad Lee, Gresham High School
  • Excellent: Charlotte Ye, Lake Oswego High School (YB)
  • Excellent: Jeffrey Mueller, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Sarah Lovely, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Jenny Kwon, Lake Oswego High School
  • Honorable Mention: Jamie Hamann, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Cassidy Logan, Sheldon High School
  • Honorable Mention: Hayden Brooke, Sheldon High School

Sports Opinion: 

  • Best of Category: Megan Cornett, Summit High School
  • Superior Nathan Lovejoy, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Dallas Smith, Sandy High School
  • Excellent: Dallas Smith, Sandy High School
  • Excellent: Colin Burdsall, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Sims Vincent, Lakeridge High School (Print)

Editorial — Staff Opinion

  • Best of Category: Amanda Hendrickson, Sam Barlow High School
  • Best of Category: Ethan Smith, Summit High School
  • Best of Category: Parker Robertson, Summit High School
  • Best of Category: Senna Phillips, Summit High School
  • Best of Category: Kevin Crawford, Summit High School
  • Best of Category: Reese Ringo, Summit High School
  • Best of Category: Ethan Smith, Summit High School
  • Best of Category: Parker Robertson, Summit High School
  • Best of Category: Senna Phillips, Summit High School
  • Best of Category: Kevin Crawford, Summit High School
  • Best of Category: Reese Ringo, Summit High School
  • Best of Category: Casey Chaffin, West Salem High School
  • Superior: Emily Leach, Lake Oswego High School (NP)
  • Superior: Henry Adams, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Superior: Ryan Moll, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Superior: Cheyenne McNeely, Marshfield High School
  • Superior: Ethan Smith, Summit High School
  • Superior: Parker Robertson, Summit High School
  • Superior: Senna Phillips, Summit High School
  • Superior: Kevin Crawford, Summit High School
  • Superior: Reese Ringo, Summit High School
  • Superior: The Wolf Staff, Tualatin High School
  • Superior: The Wolf Staff, Tualatin High School
  • Superior: Reina Paez, West Salem High School
  • Superior: Hailey Duggirala, West Salem High School
  • Superior: Emily Sova, West Salem High School
  • Superior: Nathan Dela Cruz, West Salem High School
  • Superior: Casey Chaffin, West Salem High School
  • Excellent: Lukas Hanson, Glencoe High School
  • Excellent: Amanda Hendrickson, Sam Barlow High School
  • Excellent: Amanda Hendrickson, Sam Barlow High School
  • Excellent: Summer Frickey, Sandy High School
  • Excellent: Maddie Welch, Sandy High School
  • Excellent: The Wolf Staff, Tualatin High School
  • Honorable Mention: Maya Aguilar, Glencoe High School
  • Honorable Mention: Henry Adams, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Honorable Mention: Jeffrey Mueller, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Honorable Mention: Allison Putman, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Kylee Closner, Sandy High School

Column: Single Story: 

  • Best of Category: Erin McBain, Tualatin High School
  • Superior: Olivia Fuson, Lake Oswego High School (NP)
  • Superior: Hannah Siepmann, McMinnville High School
  • Excellent: Lukas Hanson, Glencoe High School
  • Excellent: Camryn Leland, Lake Oswego High School (NP)
  • Excellent: Jeffrey Mueller, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Excellent: Rachel Simon, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Justice Matsuoka, Sam Barlow High School
  • Excellent: Amanda Hendrickson, Sam Barlow High School
  • Excellent: Drew Mayfield, South Albany High School
  • Excellent: Senna Phillips, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Brittney Owen, Tualatin High School
  • Honorable Mention: Katherine Healy, Lake Oswego High School (NP)
  • Honorable Mention: Cecilia Levinson, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Honorable Mention: Liam Thropp, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Honorable Mention: Jessica Baimbridge, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Riley Kirby, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Lauren Timzen, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Danie Rhodes, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Olivia Guillén, South Albany High School
  • Honorable Mention: Tom Schoderbek, Summit High School

Column: Set of 3: 

  • Best of Category: Serena Zhang, Lake Oswego High School (NP)
  • Superior: Carley Huxley, Sam Barlow High School
  • Superior: Nathan Gunesch, Sandy High School
  • Excellent: Henry Adams, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Excellent: Ryan Moll, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Excellent: Sims Vincent, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Excellent: Bailey Mayfield, South Albany High School
  • Honorable Mention: Henry Adams, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Honorable Mention: Kevin Crawford, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Sean Green, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Reese Ringo, Summit High School

Editorial Cartoon: 

  • Best of Category: Eleen Fernandez, Summit High School
  • Best of Category: Reina Paez, West Salem High School
  • Superior: Skyler Bailey, Glencoe High School
  • Superior: Shane Ragland, Summit High School
  • Superior: Cara Flores, Tualatin High School
  • Excellent: Rebecca Dan, Glencoe High School
  • Excellent: Cara Flores, Tualatin High School
  • Honorable Mention: Sims Vincent, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Cara Flores, Tualatin High School

Reviews: 

  • Best of Category: Margaret Zackery, Lakeridge High School (Web)
  • Superior: Kay Greene, Sandy High School
  • Superior: Kevin Crawford, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Sims Vincent, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Excellent: Matthew Hampton, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Rachel Simon, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Joy Macalanda, Sam Barlow High School
  • Excellent: Kevin Crawford, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Julia Mogen, West Linn High School
  • Honorable Mention: Clare O’Gara, Lake Oswego High School (NP)
  • Honorable Mention: Jeffrey Mueller, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Honorable Mention: Georgia Weeks, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Honorable Mention: Nic Fernandez, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Honorable Mention: Jake Miles, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Joy Macalanda, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Molly Murphy-Brown, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Ramon Hernandez, South Albany High School

News Photo: 

  • Best of Category: Emma Brandt, Summit High School
  • Superior: Mikayla Shelton, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Jake Fowler, McMinnville High School
  • Excellent: Zoe Duncan-Doroff, St. Mary’s Academy
  • Honorable Mention: Miranda Harris Hamblin, Summit High School

Human Interest Photo:

  • Best of Category: Luc McColl, Lake Oswego High School (YB)
  • Best of Category: David Rollins, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Superior: David Rollins, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Excellent: Ashley Lytle, Cleveland High School
  • Excellent: Ashley Lytle, Cleveland High School
  • Excellent: Emily Diamond, Cleveland High School
  • Excellent: June Pauly, Lake Oswego High School (YB)
  • Excellent: David Rollins, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Excellent: Allison Putman, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Sawyer Heckard, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Zoe Ray, St. Mary’s Academy
  • Excellent: Katy Foley, St. Mary’s Academy
  • Excellent: Caleigh Warner, St. Mary’s Academy
  • Honorable Mention: Libby Newcomer, Lake Oswego High School (YB)
  • Honorable Mention: Jessica Baimbridge, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Maggie Petros, St. Mary’s Academy

Sports Photo: 

  • Best of Category: Ervin Yang, Lake Oswego High School (YB)
  • Superior: Ervin Yang, Lake Oswego High School (YB)
  • Superior: Emma Beyer, McMinnville High School
  • Superior: Raquel Pellecer, Sandy High School
  • Excellent: Xiao O Guan, Lake Oswego High School (YB)
  • Excellent: David Rollins, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Excellent: Emma Beyer, McMinnville High School
  • Honorable Mention: Sawyer Heckard, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Devin Baldwin, McMinnville High School
  • Honorable Mention: Maggie Petros, St. Mary’s Academy

Photo Story: 

  • Best of Category: RoneeAnn Schmitt, West Salem High School
  • Superior: Riley Kirby, Marshfield High School
  • Superior: Emma Beyer, McMinnville High School
  • Superior: Ha-Lan Van, St. Mary’s Academy
  • Excellent: Olivia Antoine, St. Mary’s Academy
  • Honorable Mention: Casey Chaffin, West Salem High School

Page 1 Layout: 

  • Best of Category: Grase Pestridge, Lake Oswego High School (NP)
  • Excellent: Parker Robertson, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Senna Phillips, Summit High School

Double Page Layout:

  • Best of Category: Farah Alkayed, Lake Oswego High School (NP)
  • Best of Category: Molly Nutt, Sandy High School
  • Best of Category: Senna Phillips, Summit High School
  • Superior: Evanne O’Sullivan, Cleveland High School
  • Superior: Marcus Trinidad, Glencoe High School
  • Superior: Hayley Pullen, Sandy High School
  • Superior: Danica Salitore, Sandy High School
  • Superior: Parker Robertson, Summit High School
  • Superior: Senna Phillips, Summit High School
  • Superior: Jack Draney, West Linn High School
  • Superior: Andi Casad, West Linn High School
  • Excellent: Randy Epling, Crane Union High School
  • Excellent: Randy Epling, Crane Union High School
  • Excellent: Mica Annis, Glencoe High School
  • Excellent: Rebecca Dan, Glencoe High School
  • Excellent: Miles Trinidad, Glencoe High School
  • Excellent: Farah Alkayed, Lake Oswego High School (NP)
  • Excellent: June Pauly, Lake Oswego High School (YB)
  • Excellent: Jun Davies, Lakeridge High School
  • Excellent: Jake Miles, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Shane Andersen, Tualatin High School
  • Excellent: Jack Draney, West Linn High School
  • Honorable Mention: Ashley Lytle, Cleveland High School
  • Honorable Mention: John O’Toole, Crane Union High School
  • Honorable Mention: Farah Alkayed, Lake Oswego High School (NP)
  • Honorable Mention: Lucy Perusse, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Sara Nyland, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: Connor Hammond, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Hannah Kirk, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Riley Kirby, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Molly Murphy-Brown, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Melissa Berry, Sheldon High School
  • Honorable Mention: Sam Lawson, Sheldon High School
  • Honorable Mention: Kate Intile, Tualatin High School
  • Honorable Mention: Tegan Johnson, Tualatin High School
  • Honorable Mention: Carson Weidman, West Salem High School

Double Page Layout: 

  • Superior: Kaleb Krenz, Gresham High School
  • Superior: Alex Schneider, Gresham High School
  • Superior: Farah Alkayed, Lake Oswego High School (NP)
  • Superior: Farah Alkayed, Lake Oswego High School (NP)
  • Superior: Lindsey Balsiger, Lake Oswego High School (YB)
  • Superior: Caylie Washburn, Sam Barlow High School
  • Superior: Parker Robertson, Summit High School
  • Superior: Senna Phillips, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Peyten Boutwell, Lake Oswego High School (YB)
  • Excellent: Sam Hoevet, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Excellent: Alex Elwell, Sam Barlow High School
  • Excellent: Summer Frickey, Sandy High School
  • Excellent: Renee Dennis, Sandy High School
  • Excellent: Parker Robertson, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Teagan Goforth, Tualatin High School
  • Honorable Mention: Amanda Casey, Crane Union High School
  • Honorable Mention: Morgan Hall, Lake Oswego High School (YB)
  • Honorable Mention: Sam Hoevet, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Honorable Mention: Sam Hoevet, Lakeridge High School (Print)
  • Honorable Mention: Anya Caro, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Jake Miles, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Sawyer Heckard, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Hailey Dishmant, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Haylee Hulber, Sam Barlow High School
  • Honorable Mention: Kylee Closner, andy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Summer Frickey, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Renee Dennis, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Teagan Goforth, Tualatin High School
  • Honorable Mention: Isabella Cao, West Linn High School

Single Ad, Student Produced: 

  • Best of Category: Matthew Hampton, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Anndi Marks, Glencoe High School

Ad, Set of 3: 

  • Best of Category: Noah Clark, West Linn High School
  • Honorable Mention: Michael Ebenal, Marshfield High School

Art Illustration with Story: 

  • Best of Category: Rebecca Dan, Glencoe High School
  • Best of Category: Kevin Crawford, Summit High School
  • Best of Category: Senna Phillips, Summit High School
  • Superior: Rebecca Dan, Glencoe High School
  • Superior: Chloe Zinda, McMinnville High School
  • Superior: Eleen Fernandez, Summit High School
  • Superior: Eleen Fernandez, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Anand Kailasam, Glencoe High School
  • Excellent: Katie Whitty, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: Skylar Peak, McMinnville High School
  • Excellent: Chloe Zinda, McMinnville High School
  • Excellent: Cara Flores, Tualatin High School
  • Honorable Mention: Julia Mapilisan, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Julia Mapilisan, Marshfield High School

Infographic: 

  • Best of Category: Kevin Crawford, Summit High School
  • Best of Category: Gordon Zhang, Summit High School
  • Superior: Brad Lee, Gresham High School
  • Superior: Cassidy Richardson, Gresham High School
  • Superior: Matthew Hampton, Marshfield High School
  • Superior: AJ Lovell, Marshfield High School
  • Superior: Kevin Crawford, Summit High School
  • Superior: Gordon Zhang, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Justin Sharpe, Gresham High School
  • Excellent: Zoe Ray, St. Mary’s Academy
  • Excellent: Kevin Crawford, Summit High School
  • Excellent: Gordon Zhang, Summit High School
  • Honorable Mention: Pablo Espinoza, Glencoe High School
  • Honorable Mention: Anand Kailasam, Glencoe High School
  • Honorable Mention: Sam Rudder, Lake Oswego High School (YB)
  • Honorable Mention: Sawyer Heckard, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Julia Mapilisan, Marshfield High School

Single Issue (Print):

  • Best of Category: Senna Phillips, Summit High School
  • Best of Category: Parker Robertson, Summit High School
  • Best of Category: Kevin Crawford, Summit High School
  • Excellent: The Crimson Times, Glencoe High School
  • Excellent: The Marshfield Times staff, Marshfield High School
  • Excellent: The Titan Spectator Staff, West Salem High School
  • Excellent: Casey Chaffin, West Salem High School
  • Honorable Mention: Cleveland Clarion, Cleveland High School
  • Honorable Mention: The Whirlwind, Crane Union High School
  • Honorable Mention: 2015 Newspacer Staff, Lakeridge High School
  • Honorable Mention: The Marshfield Times staff, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Emma Beyer, McMinnville High School
  • Honorable Mention: Hannah Siepmann, McMinnville High School
  • Honorable Mention: Emma Beyer, McMinnville High School
  • Honorable Mention: Hannah Siepmann, McMinnville High School
  • Honorable Mention: Emma Beyer, McMinnville High School
  • Honorable Mention: Hannah Siepmann, McMinnville High School
  • Honorable Mention: 2015 Pioneer Press Staff, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: 2016 Pioneer Press Staff, Sandy High School
  • Honorable Mention: Trimester 1 editorial staff, Sheldon High School
  • Honorable Mention: Trimester 2 editorial staff, Sheldon High School
  • Honorable Mention: Clypian Staff, South Salem High School
  • Honorable Mention: Clypian Staff, South Salem High School
  • Honorable Mention: Clypian Staff, South Salem High School
  • Honorable Mention: The Wolf Staff, Tualatin High School

Single Issue (Web):

  • Excellent: Clypian Staff, South Salem High School

News Broadcast: 

  • Best of Category: SaxonTV, South Salem High School
  • Excellent: SaxonTV, South Salem High School
  • Excellent: SaxonTV, South Salem High School
  • Honorable Mention: Andrew Cox, McMinnville High School
  • Honorable Mention: Kyle Dauterman, McMinnville High School

Human Interest Package: 

  • Best of Category: Kyle Swartz, West Linn High School
  • Excellent: Zia Habekost, South Salem High School
  • Excellent: Zia Habekost, South Salem High School
  • Honorable Mention: Zia Habekost, South Salem High School
  • Honorable Mention: Takur Conlu, South Salem High School

Sports Package: 

  • Best of Category: Madeline Marshall, West Linn High School
  • Best of Category: Andrew Bossen, West Linn High School

Human Interest Podcast: 

  • Best of Category: Eric Wunderlich, South Salem High School
  • Excellent: Avery Chitwood, South Salem High School
  • Excellent: Marshal Sikel, South Salem High School
  • Honorable Mention: Hayden Cobos, South Salem High School

Sports Podcast: 

  • Honorable Mention: Clypian Staff, South Salem High School

Web Portal: 

  • Best of Category: Clypian Staff, South Salem High School
  • Superior: The Ms. Print, St. Mary’s Academy
  • Excellent: Joel Gregory, Marshfield High School
  • Honorable Mention: Cleveland Clarion, Cleveland High School
  • Honorable Mention: Emma Beyer, McMinnville High School
  • Honorable Mention: Hannah Siepmann, McMinnville High School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
Moving scholastic journalism in new directions together.
Congratulations to this year’s Student Media Olympics winners