Northwest Hall of Fame

halloffameNorthwest Scholastic Press (NWSP) offers awards and contests throughout the school year: Best of Show, Publication Olympics, and Alyce Sheetz High School Student Journalist of the Year Scholarship Award. Northwest Scholastic Press and Oregon Journalism Education Association also offer individual recognition through the Mary Hartman Oregon Journalism Teacher of the Year Award and Rookie Teacher of the Year Award.

We also honor all those who through their work have furthered the cause of scholastic journalism in Oregon and been recognized for their work by Journalism Education Association (JEA), National Scholastic Press Association (NSPA), Columbia Scholastic Press Association (CSPA), Quill & Scroll (Q&S) and others. If you or someone you know has been recognized and it is not on this list, please provide us with the information and we will post it here.

In the process of researching and organizing the Oregon Hall of Fame, we have relied upon information about Oregon high school journalism from the University of Oregon Archives, the Northwest Scholastic Press Archives, the official websites of other scholastic press association organizations, press clippings, plaques, trophies, certificates, and other evidence. We have included links to the online source material where available.

Our goal is to be the most comprehensive source for this information in the Pacific Northwest. If a school, organization, or someone you know has been recognized and is not on this list, please provide us with the information and we will post it here. Please contact nwscholasticpress@uoregon.edu for corrections, omissions, additions or updates.

OREGON SCHOLASTIC PRESS EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS* 1947-1984 UO
Dr. Laurence R. Campbell 1947-50
Charles T. Duncan* 1950-1966 Dean, UO School of Journalism
Dean Rea 1966-69 professor, UO School of Journalism
Alyce Rogers Sheetz* 1969-1975 began tradition of big fall high school press day
Mary S. Hartman 1975-1984
*Information from the University of Oregon Archives

NORTHWEST SCHOLASTIC PRESS EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS* 1984-present
Carla Harris 1984-1996 OSU
Frank Ragulsky 1996-2010 OSU
Rob Melton 2011-2012 UO
Karla Kennedy 2012-2015 UO
Anthony Whitten 2016- UO
*Information from the Northwest Scholastic Press Archives

ALYCE SHEETZ OREGON HIGH SCHOOL JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
2016 – Takur Conlu – South Salem High School, Salem
2015 – John Hampton – Marshfield High School, Coos Bay
2014 – Rachal Meza Rojas – South Salem High School, Salem; 2nd Place: Alex Gerald – Grant High School, Portland
2013 – Spencer Hurbis – Marshfield High School, Coos Bay
2012 – Olivia Moore – Lakeridge High School; 2nd Place: Justine Moore, Lakeridge High School, Lake Oswego
2011 – Sarah Moreau – South Albany High School
2010 – Spencer Adrian – Sandy High School
2009 – Missing.*
2008 – Sarah Allen – Century High School, Hillsboro
2007 – Tiffany Fegel – Sandy High School
2006 – Emily Smith – Gresham High School
2005 – Lindsay Schnell, Sandy High School
2004 – Missing.*
2003 – Yuxing Zheng, South Albany High School
2002 – Gretchen Krugel, Roseburg High School; 2nd Place: Reid Spolek, Grant High School, Portland; 3rd Place: Sarah Foote, St. Mary’s, Portland and Sarah Libby, McMinnville High School
2001 – Viktoria Putintser; 2nd: Torea Jade Schauer
2000 – Anna Studenny, Gresham High School; 2nd: Beth Templeton, West View High School, Portland; 3rd: James Ritzman, Newport High School and Rebecca Sanchez, Thurston High School, Springfield
1999 – Missing.*
1998 – Emily Gust, Central Catholic High School
1997 – Scott J. Pesznecker, Milwaukie
1996 – Missing.*
1995 – 2nd: Nicole Krueger, Reynolds High School; 3rd: Kelley Robinson, Sandy High School
1994 – Missing.*
1993 – Robert Eric Reeves, Troutdale; 2nd: Shannon Gustafson; 3rd: Jennifer Miller, Salem
1992 – Rhonda Lundin, Glencoe High School, Hillsboro; 2nd: Eric Muhr, Yamhill-Carlton High School and Tawna R. Fenske, South Salem High School
1991 – Tiffany Woods, Oregon City High School; 2nd: Jean Chiappisi, Corvallis High School and Janay Blazejewski, Oregon City High School
1990 – Emi Endo, Hillsboro High School; 2nd: James Radosta, North Salem High School; 3rd: Jonna Weddle, South Umpqua High School
1989 – Kerry Topax, Thurston High School, Springfield; 2nd: Kristy Marie Kim, Clackamas High School; 3rd: Angela Chaput, South Albany High School
1988 – Kyle Butts, Glencoe High School, Hillsboro; 2nd: David Pagana, Grant High School, Portland; 3rd: Julie Johnson, Cottage Grove High School
1987 – Andrew Barrett, Wilson High School; 2nd: Lisa Grisvold, Lincoln High School; 3rd: Sheri Stevens, Reynolds High School
1986 – Cliff Pfenning, Benson High School
*If you know the names of any of our missing scholarship winners, please contact us at nwscholasticpress@uoregon.edu.

MARY HARTMAN OREGON JOURNALISM TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARD
2016 – Brian Eriksen, South Salem High School
2015 – Nerissa Ediza, Parkrose High School, Portland
2014 – Greg Cantwell, Sheldon High School, Eugene
2013 – Lisa Lacy, Tualatin High School
2012 – J.D. McIntire,  Sandy High School
2011 –
2010 – Gene Saling,  Barlow High School, Gresham
2009 – Karen Rosch, Summit High School, Bend
2008 –
2007 – Kathy Beyer,  McMinnville High School
2006 – Catherine Hampton,  Marshfield High School, Coos Bay
2005 – Keith Allen, Century High School, Hillsboro
2004 –
2003 – Janet Owens, Gresham High School
2002 –
2001 –
2000 –
1999  – Juanita Reiter, Glencoe High School, Hillsboro
1998  – Bill Howry, Corvallis High School
1997  – Bill Flechtner, Milwaukie High School
1996  – Jaira Hill, Gervais High School

OREGON ROOKIE JOURNALISM TEACHER OF THE YEAR (ROY)
2014 –
2013 – Melody Hughes, Roosevelt High School, Portland
2012 –
2011 – Trisha Farver – South Albany High School
2010 –
2009 – Alyssa Tormello – St. Mary’s Academy, Portland
2008 – Clint Hill – Astoria High School
2007 – AJ Tyvand – Mountain View High School
2006 –
2005 –
2004 –
2003 – Cari Ann Tautfest, Stayton High School
2002 –
2001 –
2000 – Erin Simonsen, North Marion High School, Salem

STUDENT PRESS LAW CENTER
The Student Press Law Center is an advocate for student First Amendment rights, for freedom of online speech, and for open government on campus. The SPLC provides information, training and legal assistance at no charge to student journalists and the educators who work with them.

1992 – Hi-Spots, Tigard High School, Tigard, Ore.

JOURNALISM EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
The Journalism Education Association is the largest scholastic journalism organization for teachers and advisers.

JEA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
2008 – Bill Flechtner, Milwaukie High School
2008 – Nancy Giuliani, Parkrose High School; Newport High School
2005 – Carla Harris, McNary High School
2002 – Jan Watt, Cleveland High School, Portland
2001 – Sue Barr, South Eugene High School

JEA MEDAL OF MERIT
2000 – Ellen Kersey
1996 – Carla Harris
1991 – Rob Melton
1982 – Bill Flechtner
1980 – Dorothy Woll Hallaian*
1970 – Alyce Rogers Sheetz*

JEA CARL TOWLEY AWARD
2002 – Rob Melton
1973 – Alyce Rogers Sheetz*

JEA FRIEND OF SCHOLASTIC JOURNALISM (from Oregon)
1983 – Portland Advertising Federation
1988 – Michael Forrester, editor, East Oregonian, Pendleton, Oregon
1991 – Tim Harrower
1992 – The Oregonian, Portland, Oregon
1997 – Michael Forrester, Capital Press, Salem, Oregon

JEA FUTURE JOURNALISM TEACHER SCHOLARSHIP
2008 – Kip Carlson (Willamette University, Ore.)

JEA STUDENT JOURNALIST IMPACT AWARD
1994 – Karen Abravanel, OR
Topic: Newspaper staff decided not to run an ad that was anti-Semitic. When Abravenel noticed a story in the New York Times about Brandeis University running the ad, she wrote a letter to the editor explaining why her school newspaper didn’t run the ad. Much commentary from the public followed.

NSPA PIONEER AWARD
Bill Flechtner
Ellen Kersey
Rob Melton
Alyce Rogers Sheetz*

NSPA HALL OF FAME
Hall of Fame publications have received All-American ratings from NSPA’s critique service for at least 10 out of 11 consecutive years.
The Milwaukian, Newspaper, Milwaukie High School, Milwaukie, Ore., inducted 1989, Bill Flechtner, adviser
The Axe, Newspaper, South Eugene High School, Eugene, Ore., inducted 1990, Sue Barr, adviser
Statesman, Newspaper, Woodrow Wilson High School, Portland, Ore., inducted 1991, Rob Melton, adviser
Eugenean, Yearbook, South Eugene High School, Eugene, Ore., inducted 1999, Sue Barr, adviser
Verdict, Newspaper, Marshall High School, Portland, Ore., inducted 2002
Crimson Times, Newspaper, Glencoe High School, Hillsboro, Ore., inducted 2004, Juanita Reiter, adviser

NSPA PACEMAKERS
NSPA has now added back all award winners on one page through spring 2014 to its website. We like the change. NSPA does not post winners prior to 1993 online. If you find a plaque, certificate, or other record for a school or publication that has won an All-American, Regional Pacemaker, Pacemaker Finalist, Pacemaker Award or other award, please contact us at nwscholasticpress@uoregon.edu and provide us with the award title, the year, the publication name and the type of publication, or email us a photo of the plaque, certificate, or masthead. Our goal is to be the most comprehensive source for this information in the Pacific Northwest. 
2015 NSPA Yearbook Pacemaker Finalist – Munhinotu, Gresham HS, Gresham, Ore., Cassidy Richardson, editor, Brad Cook, adviser
2013 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker Finalist – The Marshfield Times, Marshfield HS, Coos Bay, Ore., Wesley Bauer, editor, Catherine Hampton, adviser
2012 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker Finalist – The Marshfield Times, Marshfield HS, Coos Bay, Ore., Kayla Bauer, Lisa Donato, editors, Catherine Hampton, adviser
2011 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker Finalist – The Marshfield Times, Marshfield High School, Coos Bay, Ore., Jake Crump, editor, Catherine Hampton, adviser
2005 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker – Bruin, McMinnville High School, McMinnville, OR, , David White, editor, Kathy Beyer, adviser
2004 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker Finalist – Bruin, McMinnville High School, McMinnville, OR, , Jonathan Urie, Derrick Clements, editors, Kathy Beyer, adviser
2003 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker – Bruin, McMinnville High School, McMinnville, OR, Hallie Whyte, editor, Kathy Beyer, adviser
2002 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker – Bruin, McMinnville High School, McMinnville, OR, Sara Libby, editor, Kathy Beyer, adviser
2001 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker Finalists – Warrior Spirit, Lebanon High School, Lebanon, OR, Cody Donahue, editor, Sandra Graham, adviser
2000 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker Finalists – The Bruin, McMinnville H.S., McMinnville, OR, Katie Ray, editor, Kathy Beyer, adviser; The Axe, South Eugene H.S., Eugene, OR, Lillie Wells, editor, Sue Barr, adviser; Maroon & Gold, Junction City H.S., Junction City, OR, Holly Adelman/Jon Weber, editors, Sheree Shown, adviser.
1998 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker – Axe, South Eugene High School, Eugene, OR, Adviser Sue Barr, Editor Kate Bonamici
1998 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker Finalist – Gresham Argus, Gresham High School, Gresham OR Adviser Janet Owens, Editors Brian Coakley/Scott Utterstrom; Maroon and Gold, Junction City High School, Junction City OR Adviser Sheree Shown, Editors Libby Murray/Richele Hausey.
1997 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker – Westview Prowl, Westview High School, Portland, OR, Adviser Debbie Lichtman, Editors Collin Elsea/Eric Kwan/Nichole Speight
1997 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker Finalist – Gresham Argus, Gresham High School, Gresham, OR Adviser Janet Owens, Editor Jeannie Lee
1996 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker – Axe, South Eugene High School, Eugene, OR, Adviser Sue Barr
1995 NSPA Yearbook Pacemaker – Eugenean, South Eugene High School) (1995), Adviser Sue Barr
1995 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker – Axe, South Eugene High School, Eugene, OR, Adviser Sue Barr
1994 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker – Axe, South Eugene High School, Eugene, OR, Adviser Sue Barr
1993 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker Finalist – Axe, South Eugene High School, Eugene, OR, Adviser Sue Barr
1991 NSPA Newspaper Regional Pacemaker – Statesman, Woodrow Wilson High School, Portland, OR, Adviser Rob Melton
1990 NSPA Newspaper Regional Pacemaker – Statesman, Woodrow Wilson High School, Portland, OR, Adviser Rob Melton
1987 NSPA Newspaper Regional Pacemaker – Statesman, Woodrow Wilson High School, Portland, OR, Adviser Rob Melton
1986 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker – Statesman, Woodrow Wilson High School, Portland, OR, Adviser Rob Melton
1984 NSPA Newspaper Regional Pacemaker – Orange R, Roseburg Senior High School, Roseburg, OR, Adviser Rob Melton
1983 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker – Orange R, Roseburg Senior High School, Roseburg, OR Adviser Rob Melton
1982 NSPA Newspaper Regional Pacemaker – Orange R, Roseburg Senior High School, Roseburg, OR Adviser Rob Melton
1980 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker: Statesman, Woodrow Wilson High School, Portland, OR, Adviser Janet Smith
1977 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker – Statesman, Woodrow Wilson High School, Portland, OR, Adviser Janet Smith
1976 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker – Statesman, Woodrow Wilson High School, Portland, OR, Adviser Janet Smith
1973 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker – Statesman, Woodrow Wilson High School, Portland, OR, Adviser Janet Smith
1969 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker – Axe, South Eugene High School, Eugene, OR, Adviser Alyce Sheetz (Nine times All-American prior to this)

NSPA ALL-AMERICAN
Highest award in regular NSPA evaluation. Please contact NWSP with this information.

COLUMBIA SCHOLASTIC PRESS ASSOCIATION
CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

GOLD CROWN
CSPA posts lists of winners on its website back to 1980. We are in the process of compiling these results from records posted for 1980  on. CSPA does not post winners prior to 1980 online. If you find a plaque, certificate, or other record for a school or publication that has won a Medalist, Crown, or other CSPA award, please contact us at nwscholasticpress@uoregon.edu and provide us with the award title, the year, the publication name and the type of publication, or email us a photo of the plaque, certificate, or masthead. Our goal is to be the most comprehensive source for this information in the Pacific Northwest.
2016 High School Gold Crown Hybrid Magazine – Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR
2015 High School Gold Crown Hybrid Magazine – Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR
2014 High School Gold Crown Hybrid Magazine – Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR

SILVER CROWN
2016 CSPA High School Silver Crown – Munhintou, Gresham High School, Gresham, OR

MEDALIST
Highest award in regular CSPA evaluation. Please contact NWSP with this information.

CSPA GOLD KEY
Mary Hartman, Oregon Scholastic Press Association, Eugene, OR (1983)
Janet Smith*, Wilson High School, Portland, OR (1980)
Annamae W. Livermore*, Senior High School, Pendleton, OR (1969)
Howard Hillis
*, Union High School, Madras, OR (1963) His wife Dorothy’s recollections.
Florence Sweet*, Senior High School, Pendleton, OR (1954) If you have information about Florence, please contact us.
Dr. Laurence R. Campbell*, —Professor of Journalism, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR (Oregon Scholastic Press 1947-50)
*deceased

DOW JONES NEWSPAPER FUND DISTINGUISHED ADVISER*
Sue Barr, South Eugene High School, Eugene, Ore.
Bill Flechtner, Milwaukie High School, Milwaukie, Ore.
Rob Melton, Wilson High School, Portland, Ore.
*If you know of other Oregon advisers who have been named a DJNF Distinguished Adviser, please contact us.

updated 3/20/2016 RM

Moving scholastic journalism in new directions together.
Northwest Hall of Fame