Northwest Scholastic Press

Fall Press Day 2016 contest winners

JACK LIU

JACK LIU

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Dear students and advisers,

We want to personally thank you for your participation in the 2016 Fall Press Day Best of Show, Write-off, and Email-in contests. Northwest Scholastic Press is proud of all your accomplishments and we look forward to working with you this school year.

We also want to extend another congratulations to Brian Eriksen (South Salem High School) for winning the 2016 Mary Hartman Oregon Journalism Teacher of the Year award and Takur Conlu (Brian’s student at South Salem High School) for winning the 2016 Student Journalist of the Year.

The judges really enjoyed reading and evaluating all of your hard work.

Thanks for your continued support!

-Anthony Whitten & Simone Myers

Student representative from West Linn High School, first place winner for the Best of Show magazine category.

BEST OF SHOW WINNERS

News Magazine:
1st: Amplifier – West Linn High School
2nd: The Falconer – Elmira High School
3rd: The Backountry Review – Springfield High School
Honorable Mention: Freemont Middle School

Newspaper:
1st: The Pinnacle – Summit High School
2nd: The Marshfield Times – Marshfield High School
3rd: Clarion – Cleveland High School
Honorable Mention: Lake Views – Lake Oswego High School, Bronco Blaze – Parkrose High School, The Wolf – Tualatin High School, Pioneer Press – Sandy High School, and Freemont Middle School

Yearbook:
1st: Green & Gold – West Linn High School
2nd: The Peak – Summit High School
3rd: Munhinotu – Gresham High School
Honorable Mention: Joseph Lane Middle School

Newscast:
1st: Tigard Today – Tigard High School
2nd: Saxon TV – South Salem High School

Website:
1st: WLHSnow.com – West Linn High School
2nd: Jesuit Crusader – Jesuit High School
3rd: The Clarion – Cleveland High School

ON-SITE WINNERS

News Writing:
1st: Mackenzie Rolf – South Salem High School
2nd: Anna Scherer – South Salem High School
3rd: Kylie Storm – Parkrose High School

Feature Writing:
1st: Will Anderson – Summit High School
2nd: Rachel Simon – Marshfield High School
3rd: Lizzy Palmquist – South Salem High School

Sports Writing:
1st: Rameen Ali – West Linn High School
2nd: Parker Edwards – West Linn High School
3rd: Kiara Johnson – Parkrose High School

EMAIL-IN WINNERS

Best of Show in Email-in feature photo: Evan Reince-Seibert, Pacific High School.

PHOTO
Feature:
Best of Category: Evan Reince-Seibert – Pacific High School
Excellent: Izzy Escobar – Parkrose High School
Honorable Mention: Kylie Sepich – Parkrose High School

Human Interest:
Best of Category: Evan Reince-Seibert – Pacific High School
Superior: Shayla Solomon – Junction City High School
Excellent: Carley Webster – Junction City High School
Honorable Mention: Carley Webster – Junction City High School
Honorable Mention: Emma Graton – Junction City High School
Honorable Mention: Gisela Quiroz – Parkrose High School
Honorable Mention: Shayla Solomon – Junction City High School

News:
Best of Category: Evan Reince-Seibert – Pacific High School
Superior: Tayler Lundquist – West Linn High School
Excellent: Madi Tatyrek – West Linn High School
Excellent: Madi Tatyrek – West Linn High School
Honorable Mention: Madi Tatyrek – West Linn High School
Honorable Mention: Tayler Lundquist – West Linn High School

Sports:
Best of Category: Sarah Sax – Pacific High School
Excellent: Sydney Collins – Junction City High School
Honorable Mention: Emily Martin – West Linn High School
Honorable Mention: Chloe King – Junction City High School

PODCAST/VIDEO
Feature:
Best of Category: Rory Cheevers, Harry Winsper, Hailey Owens – West Linn High School
Superior: Hayden Cobos – South Salem High School
Excellent: Anna Scherer – South Salem High School
Excellent: Anna Scherer – South Salem High School
Excellent: Andre Best, Ethan Loun, Micah Garrett – West Linn High School
Honorable Mention: Carson Steinbrenner, Evan Watson, Helene Brehl – West Linn High School

Human Interest:
Best of Category: Keaton Straub – West Linn High School
Excellent: Anna Scherer, Eric Wunderlich, Hayden Cobos – South Salem High School
Excellent: Rory Cheevers, Harry Winsper, Hailey Owens – West Linn High School
Excellent: Sarah Heiden – West Linn High School
Honorable Mention: Zia Habekost – South Salem High School
Honorable Mention: Zia Habekost – South Salem High School

News:
Best of Category: Liana Li, Keaton Straub, Sarah Heiden – West Linn High School
Excellent: TV Production – South Salem High School
Honorable Mention: TV Production – South Salem High School

Sports:
Best of Category: Rory Bialostosky – West Linn High School
Superior: Hayden Cobos – South Salem High School
Excellent: Saxon TV Live Stream – South Salem High School
Excellent: Saxon TV Live Stream – South Salem High School

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
Fall Press Day 2016 contest winners